FEDERAL CAPITAL TERRITORY, ABUJA AND GENERAL SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS

PART IV
INTERPRETATION, CITATION AND COMMENCEMENT


Part : I  -  II  -  III  -  IV
Page : 1  -  2  -  3  -  4  -  5  -  6  -  7  -  8  -  9  -  10  -   11  -  12  -  13  -  14  -  15  -  16  -  17  -  18  -  19

319. This Constitution may be cited as the Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria 1999.

320. The provision of this Constitution shall come into force on 29th day of May 1999.

Schedules

First Schedule Section 3 Part 1 - States of the Federation

State Local Government Areas Abia: Aba North, Aba South, Arochukwu, Bende, Ikwuano, Isiala-Ngwa North, Isiala-Ngwa South, Isuikwato, Obi Nwa, Ohafia, Osisioma Ngwa, Ugwunagbo, Ukwa East, Ukwa West, Umuahia North, Umuahia South, Umu-Neochi

Capital City: Umuahia

Adamawa: Demsa, Fufore, Ganaye, Gireri, Gombi, Guyuk, Hong, Jada, Lamurde, Madagali, Maiha, Mayo-Belwa, Michika, Mubi North, Mubi South, Numan, Shelleng, Song, Toungo, Yola North, Yola South.

Capital City: Yola

Akwa Ibom: Abak, Eastern Obolo, Eket, Esit Eket, Essien Udim, Etim Ekpo, Etinan, Ibeno, Ibesikpo Asutan, Ibiono Ibom, Ika, Ikono, Ikot Abasi, Ikot Ekpene, Ini, Itu, Mbo, Mkpat Enin, Nsit Atai, Nsit Ibom, Nsit Ubium, Obot Akara, Okobo, Onna, Oron, Oruk Anam, Udung Uko, Ukanafun, Uruan, Urue-Offong/Oruko, Uyo.

Capital City: Uyo

Anambra: Aguata, Anambra East, Anambra West, Anaocha, Awka North, Awka South, Ayamelum, Dunukofia, Ekwusigo, Idemili North, Idemili south, Ihiala, Njikoka, Nnewi North, Nnewi South, Ogbaru, Onitsha North, Onitsha South, Orumba North, Orumba South, Oyi.

Capital City: Awka

Bauchi: Alkaleri, Bauchi, Bogoro, Damban, Darazo, Dass, Ganjuwa, Giade, Itas/Gadau, Jama'are, Katagum, Kirfi, Misau, Ningi, Shira, Tafawa-Balewa, Toro, Warji, Zaki

Capital City: Bauchi

Bayelsa: Brass, Ekeremor, Kolokuma/Opokuma, Nembe, Ogbia, Sagbama, Southern Jaw, Yenegoa.

Capital City: Yenagoa

Benue: Ado, Agatu, Apa, Buruku, Gboko, Guma, Gwer East, Gwer West, Katsina-Ala, Konshisha, Kwande, Logo, Makurdi, Obi, Ogbadibo, Oju, Okpokwu, Ohimini, Oturkpo, Tarka, Ukum, Ushongo, Vandeikya..

Capital City: Makurdi

Borno: Abadam, Askira/Uba, Bama, Bayo, Biu, Chibok, Damboa, Dikwa, Gubio, Guzamala, Gwoza, Hawul, Jere, Kaga, Kala/Balge, Konduga, Kukawa, Kwaya Kusar, Mafa, Magumeri, Maiduguri, Marte, Mobbar, Monguno, Ngala, Nganzai, Shani.

Capital City: Maiduguri

Imo: Aboh-Mbaise, Ahiazu-Mbaise, Ehime-Mbano, Ezinihitte, Ideato North, Ideato South, Ihitte/Uboma, Ikeduru, Isiala Mbano, Isu, Mbaitoli, Ngor-Okpala, Njaba, Nwangele, Nkwerre, Obowo, Oguta, Ohaji/Egbema, Okigwe, Orlu, Orsu, Oru East, Oru West, Owerri-Municipal, Owerri North, Owerri West, Unuimo.

Capital City: Owerri

Jigawa: Auyo, Babura, Birni Kudu, Biriniwa, Buji, Dutse, Gagarawa, Garki, Gumel, Guri, Gwaram, Gwiwa, Hadejia, Jahun, Kafin Hausa, Kaugama Kazaure, Kiri Kasamma, Kiyawa, Maigatari, Malam Madori, Miga, Ringim, Roni, Sule-Tankarkar, Taura, Yankwashi.

Capital City: Dutse

Kaduna: Birni-Gwari, Chikun, Giwa, Igabi, Ikara, jaba, Jema'a, Kachia, Kaduna North, Kaduna South, Kagarko, Kajuru, Kaura, Kauru, Kubau, Kudan, Lere, Makarfi, Sabon-Gari, Sanga, Soba, Zango-Kataf, Zaria.

Capital City: Kaduna

Kano: Ajingi, Albasu, Bagwai, Bebeji, Bichi, Bunkure, Dala, Dambatta, Dawakin Kudu, Dawakin Tofa, Doguwa, Fagge, Gabasawa, Garko, Garum Mallam, Gaya, Gezawa,Gwale, Gwarzo, Kabo, Kano Municipal, Karaye, Kibiya, Kiru, kumbotso, Kunchi, Kura, Madobi, Makoda, Minjibir, Nasarawa, Rano, Rimin Gado, Rogo, Shanono, Sumaila, Takali, Tarauni, Tofa, Tsanyawa, Tudun Wada, Ungogo, Warawa, Wudil.

Capital City: Kano

Katsina: Bakori, Batagarawa, Batsari, Baure, Bindawa, Charanchi, Dandume, Danja, Dan Musa, Daura, Dutsi, Dutsin-Ma, Faskari, Funtua, Ingawa, Jibia, Kafur, Kaita, Kankara, Kankia, Katsina, Kurfi, Kusada, Mai'Adua, Malumfashi, Mani, Mashi, Matazuu, Musawa, Rimi, Sabuwa, Safana, Sandamu, Zango.

Capital City: Katsina


Part : I  -  II  -  III  -  IV
Page : 1  -  2  -  3  -  4  -  5  -  6  -  7  -  8  -  9  -  10  -   11  -  12  -  13  -  14  -  15  -  16  -  17  -  18  -  19