CHAPTER VIII
FEDERAL CAPITAL TERRITORY, ABUJA AND GENERAL SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS

PART IV
INTERPRETATION, CITATION AND COMMENCEMENT


Part : I  -  II  -  III  -  IV
Page : 1  -  2  -  3  -  4  -  5  -  6  -  7  -  8  -  9  -  10  -   11  -  12  -  13  -  14  -  15  -  16  -  17  -  18  -  19

Kebbi: Aleiro, Arewa-Dandi, Argungu, Augie, Bagudo, Birnin Kebbi, Bunza, Dandi, Fakai, Gwandu, Jega, Kalgo, Koko/Besse, Maiyama, Ngaski, Sakaba, Shanga, Suru, Wasagu/Danko, Yauri, Zuru.

Capital City: Birnin Kebbi

Kogi: Adavi, Ajaokuta, Ankpa, Bassa, Dekina, Ibaji, Idah, Igalamela-Odolu, Ijumu, Kabba/Bunu, Kogi, Lokoja, Mopa-Muro, Ofu, Ogori/Mangongo, Okehi, Okene, Olamabolo, Omala, Yagba East, Yagba West.

Capital City: Lokoja

Kwara: Asa, Baruten, Edu, Ekiti, Ifelodun, Ilorin East, Ilorin West, Irepodun, Isin, Kaiama, Moro, Offa, Oke-Ero, Oyun, Pategi.

Capital City: Ilorin

Lagos:Agege, Ajeromi-Ifelodun, Alimosho, Amuwo-Odofin, Apapa, Badagry, Epe, Eti-Osa, Ibeju/Lekki, Ifako-Ijaye, Ikeja, Ikorodu, Kosofe, Lagos Island, Lagos Mainland, Mushin, Ojo, Oshodi-Isolo, Shomolu, Surulere.

Capital City: Ikeja

Nasarawa: Akwanga, Awe, Doma, Karu, Keana, Keffi, Kokona, Lafia, Nasarawa, Nasarawa-Eggon, Obi, Toto, Wamba.

Capital City: Lafia

Niger: Agaie, Agwara, Bida, Borgu, Bosso, Chanchaga, Edati, Gbako, Gurara, Katcha, Kontagora, Lapai, Lavun, Magama, Mariga, Mashegu, Mokwa, Muya, Pailoro, Rafi, Rijau, Shiroro, Suleja, Tafa, Wushishi.

Capital City: Minna

Ogun: Abeokuta North, Abeokuta South, Ado-Odo/Ota, Egbado North, Egbado South, Ewekoro, Ifo, Ijebu East, Ijebu North, Ijebu North East, Ijebu Ode, Ikenne, Imeko-Afon, Ipokia, Obafemi-Owode, Ogun Waterside, Odeda, Odogbolu, Remo North, Shagamu.

Capital City: Abeokuta

Ondo: Akoko North East, Akoko North West,. Akoko South Akure East, Akoko South West, Akure North, Akure South, Ese-Odo, Idanre, Ifedore, Ilaje, Ile-Oluji-Okeigbo, Irele, Odigbo, Okitipupa, Ondo East, Ondo West, Ose, Owo.

Capital City: Akure

Osun: Aiyedade, Aiyedire, Atakumosa East, Atakumosa West, Boluwaduro, Boripe, Ede North, Ede South, Egbedore, Ejigbo, Ife Central, Ife East, Ife North, Ife South, Ifedayo, Ifelodun, Ila, Ilesha East, Ilesha West, Irepodun, Irewole, Isokan, Iwo, Obokun, Odo-Otin, Ola-Oluwa, Olorunda, Oriade, Orolu, Osogbo.

Capital City: Oshogbo

Oyo: Afijio, Akinyele, Atiba, Atigbo, Egbeda, Ibadan Central, Ibadan North, Ibadan North West, Ibadan South East, Ibadan South West, Ibarapa Central, Ibarapa East, Ibarapa North, Ido, Irepo, Iseyin, Itesiwaju, Iwajowa, Kajola, Lagelu Ogbomosho North, Ogbmosho South, Ogo Oluwa, Olorunsogo, Oluyole, Ona-Ara, Orelope, Ori Ire, Oyo East, Oyo West, Saki East, Saki West, Surulere.

Capital City: Ibadan

Plateau: Barikin Ladi, Bassa, Bokkos, Jos East, Jos North, Jos South, Kanam, Kanke, Langtang North, Langtang South, Mangu, Mikang, Pankshin, Qua'an Pan, Riyom, Shendam, Wase.

Capital City: Jos

Rivers: Abua/Odual, Ahoada East, Ahoada West, Akuku Toru, Andoni, Asari-Toru, Bonny, Degema, Emohua, Eleme, Etche, Gokana, Ikwerre, Khana, Obia/Akpor, Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni, Ogu/Bolo, Okrika, Omumma, Opobo/Nkoro, Oyigbo, Port-Harcourt, Tai.

Capital City: Port Harcourt

Sokoto: Binji, Bodinga, Dange-shnsi, Gada, Goronyo, Gudu, Gawabawa, Illela, Isa, Kware, kebbe, Rabah, Sabon birni, Shagari, Silame, Sokoto North, Sokoto South, Tambuwal, Tqngaza, Tureta, Wamako, Wurno, Yabo.

Capital City: Sokoto

Taraba: Ardo-kola, Bali, Donga, Gashaka, Cassol, Ibi, Jalingo, Karin-Lamido, Kurmi, Lau, Sardauna, Takum. Ussa, Wukari, Yorro, Zing.

Capital City: Jalingo

Yobe: Bade, Bursari, Damaturu, Fika, Fune, Geidam, Gujba, Gulani, Jakusko, Karasuwa, Karawa, Machina, Nangere, Nguru Potiskum,. Tarmua, Yunusari, Yusufari.

Capital City: Damaturu

Zamfari: Anka, Bakura, Birnin Magaji, Bukkuyum, Bungudu, Gummi, Gusau, Kaura, Namoda, Maradun, Maru, Shinkafi, Talata Mafara. Tsafe, Zurmi.

Capital City: Gusau

Pat II

1. Definition of Federal Capital Territory Abuja. The definition of the boundaries of the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja referred to under Chapter 1 and VIII of this Constitution is as follows: Starting from the village called Izom on 7oE Longitude and 9o 15 Latitude, project a straight line westward to a point just north of Lehu on the Kemi River, then project a line along 6 o 47 ½ ' E southward passing close to the villages called Semasu, Zui and Bassa down to a place a little west of Abaji town; thence project a line along parallel 8o 27 ½ 'N Latitude to Ahinza village 7o 6" on Kanama River); thence a straight line to Buga Village on 8o 30 'N Latitude and 7" 20'E Longitude; thence draw a line northwards joining the villages of Odu, Karshi and Karu. From Karu the line shall proceed along the boundary between the Niger and Plateau States as far as Kawu; thence the line shall proceed along the boundary between Kaduna and Niger States up to a point just north of Bwari village, hence the line goes straight to Zuba village and thence straight to Izom.

2. Federal Capital Territory, Abuja

Area Councils

Area Council Headquarters

Abaji Abaji

Abuja Municipal Garki

Bwari Bwari

Gwagwalada Gwagwalada

Kuje Kuje

Kwali Kwali


Part : I  -  II  -  III  -  IV
Page : 1  -  2  -  3  -  4  -  5  -  6  -  7  -  8  -  9  -  10  -   11  -  12  -  13  -  14  -  15  -  16  -  17  -  18  -  19